POSTSCRIPT / June 9, 2009 / Tuesday
 
List of congressmen who voted for Con-Ass
By FEDERICO D. PASCUAL JR.

fdp5

WHO VOTED: Did your congressman vote for House Resolution 1109 calling a Constituent Assembly to propose amendments to the Constitution? Check the list below.

The House resorted to a faceless voice vote to assure a speedy majority approval. Their contention was that since HR 1109 did not propose any amendment, it required only a majority of quorum, not a three-fourths vote of all members.

Those in favor of HB 1109 reportedly signed it in advance – like they do a payroll — but there could be a discrepancy between the piece of paper and the viva voce on the floor.

From various sources, we have pieced together a list of those who reportedly signed or voted “yea” that dark night of June 2-3.

* * *

ABANTE, Bienvenido M., Manila; ABLAN, Roque R. Jr., Ilocos Norte; AGBAYANI, Victor Aguedo E., Pangasinan; AGYAO, Manuel S., Kalinga; ALBANO, Rodolfo T. (III), Isabela; ALFELOR, Felix R. Jr., Camarines Sur; ALMARIO, Thelma Z., Davao Or.; ALVAREZ, Antonio C., Palawan; ALVAREZ, Genaro Rafael M. Jr., Negros Occ.; AMANTE, Edelmiro A., Agusan del Norte;

AMATONG, Rommel C., Compostela Valley; ANGPING, Maria Zenaida B., Manila; ANTONINO, Rodolfo W., Nueva Ecija; APOSTOL, Trinidad G., Leyte; AQUINO, Jose S. (II), Agusan del Norte; ARAGO, Maria Evita R., Laguna; ARBISON, Munir M., Sulu; ARENAS, Ma. Rachel J., Pangasinan;

ARROYO, Diosdado M., Camarines Sur; ARROYO, Ignacio T., Negros Occ.; ARROYO, Juan Miguel M., Pampanga; BAGATSING, Amado S., Manila; BALINDONG, Pangalian M., Lanao del Sur; BARZAGA, Elpidio F. Jr., Cavite; BAUTISTA, Franklin P., Davao del Sur; BELMONTE, Vicente F. Jr., Lanao del Norte; BICHARA, Al Francis C., Albay; BIRON, Ferjenel G., Iloilo; BONDOC, Anna York P., Pampanga; BONOAN-DAVID, Ma. Theresa B., Manila;

BRAVO, Narciso R. Jr., Masbate; BRIONES, Nicanor M., AGAP Party List; BUHAIN, Eileen Ermita, Batangas; BULUT, Elias C. Jr., Apayao; CAGAS, Marc Douglas C. (IV), Davao del Sur; CAJAYON, Mary Mitzi L., Caloocan; CAJES, Roberto C., Bohol; CARI, Carmen L., Leyte; CASTRO, Fredenil H., Capiz; CELESTE, Arthur F., Pangasinan;

CERILLES, Antonio H., Zamboanga del Sur; CHATTO, Edgardo M., Bohol; CHONG, Glenn A., Biliran; CHUNGALAO, Solomon R., Ifugao; CLARETE, Marina P., Misamis Occ.; CODILLA, Eufrocino M. Sr., Leyte; COJUANGCO, Mark O., Pangasinan; COQUILLA, Teodulo M., Eastern Samar; CRISOLOGO, Vincent P., Quezon City; CUA, Junie E., Quirino;

CUENCO, Antonio V., Cebu City; DANGWA, Samuel M., Benguet; DATUMANONG, Simeon A., Maguindanao; DAYANGHIRANG, Nelson L., Davao Or.; DAZA, Nanette C., Quezon City; DAZA, Paul R., Northern Samar; DE GUZMAN, Del R., Marikina City; DEFENSOR, Arthur D. Sr., Iloilo; DEFENSOR, Matias V. Jr., Quezon City; DEL MAR, Raul V., Cebu City;

DIASNES, Carlo Oliver D., Batanes; DIMAPORO, Abdullah D., Lanao del Norte; DOMOGAN, Mauricio G., Baguio; DUAVIT, Michael John R, Rizal; DUENAS, Henry M. Jr., Taguig; DUMARPA, Faysah Omaira M., Lanao del Sur; DUMPIT, Thomas L. Jr., La Union; DURANO, Ramon H. (IV), Cebu; ECLEO, Glenda B., Dinagat Islands; EMANO, Yevgeny Vincente B., Misamis Or.;

ENVERGA, Wilfrido Mark M., Quezon; ESTRELLA, Conrado M. (III), Pangasinan; ESTRELLA, Robert Raymundo M., ABONO Party List; FERRER, Jeffrey P., Negros Occ.; GARAY, Florencio C., Surigao del Sur; GARCIA, Albert S., Bataan; GARCIA, Pablo John F., Cebu; GARCIA, Pablo P., Cebu; GARCIA, Vincent J., Davao City; GARIN, Janette L., Iloilo;

GATCHALIAN, Rexlon T., Valenzuela City; GATLABAYAN, Angelito C., Antipolo City; GO, Arnulfo F., Sultan Kudarat; GONZALES, Aurelio D. Jr.; Pampanga; GONZALES, Raul T. Jr., Iloilo City; GULLAS, Eduardo R., Cebu; GUNIGUNDO, Magtanggol T., Valenzuela City; HOFER, Dulce Ann K., Zamboanga Sibugay; JAAFAR, Nur G., Tawi-Tawi; JALA, Adam Relson L., Bohol;

JALOSJOS, Cesar G., Zamboanga del Norte; JALOSJOS-CARREON, Cecilia G., Zamboanga del Norte; JIKIRI, Yusop H., Sulu; KHO, Antonio T., Masbate: LABADLABAD, Rosendo S., Zamboanga del Norte; LACSON, Jose Carlos (V), Negros Occ.; LAGDAMEO, Antonio F. Jr., Davao del Norte; LAPUS, Jeci A., Tarlac; LAZATIN, Carmelo F., Pampanga; LIM, Reno G., Albay;

LOPEZ, Jaime C., Manila; MADRONA, Eleandro Jesus F., Romblon; MAGSAYSAY, Maria Milagros H., Zambales; MALAPITAN, Oscar G., Caloocan City; MAMBA, Manuel N., Cagayan; MANGUDADATU, Datu Pax S., Sultan Kudarat; MARANON, Alfredo D. (III), Negros Occ.; MATUGAS, Francisco T., Surigao del Norte; MENDOZA, Mark Leandro L., Batangas; MERCADO, Roger G., Southern Leyte;

MIRAFLORES, Florencio T., Aklan; NAVA, Joaquin Carlos Rahman A., Guimaras; NICOLAS, Reylina G., Bulacan; NOGRALES, Prospero C., Davao City; OLAÑO, Arrel R., Davao del Norte; ONG, Emil L., Northern Samar; ORTEGA, Victor Francisco C., La Union; PABLO, Ernesto C., APEC Party List; PANCHO, Pedro M., Bulacan; PANCRUDO, Candido P. Jr., Bukidnon;

PICHAY, Philip A., Surigao del Sur; PIÑOL, Bernardo F. Jr., North Cotabato; PUNO, Roberto V., Antipolo City; RAMIRO, Herminia M., Misamis Occ.; REMULLA, Jesus Crispin C., Cavite; REYES, Carmencita O., Marinduque; REYES, Victoria H., Batangas; ROBES, Arturo B., San Jose del Monte City; RODRIGUEZ-ZALDARRIAGA, Adelina, Rizal; ROMAN, Herminia B., Bataan;

ROMARATE, Guillermo A. Jr., Surigao del Norte; ROMUALDEZ, Ferdinand Martin G., Leyte; ROMUALDO, Pedro, Camiguin; ROMULO, Roman T., Pasig City; ROXAS, Jose Antonio F., Pasay City; SALIMBANGON, Benhur, Cebu; SALVACION. Andres D. Jr., Leyte; SAN LUIS, Edgar S., Laguna; SANDOVAL, Alvin S., Malabon-Navotas; SANTIAGO, Joseph A., Catanduanes;

SANTIAGO, Narciso D. (III), ARC Party List; SEACHON-LANETE, Rizalina L., Masbate; SEARES-LUNA, Cecilia M., Abra; SILVERIO, Lorna C., Bulacan; SINGSON, Eric D., Ilocos Sur; SINGSON, Ronald V., Ilocos Sur; SOLIS, Jose G., Sorsogon; SOON-RUIZ, Nerissa Corazon, Cebu; SUAREZ, Danilo E., Quezon; SUSANO, Mary Ann L., Quezon City;

SY-ALVARADO, Ma. Victoria R., Bulacan; SYJUCO, Judy J., Iloilo; TALIÑO-MENDOZA, Emmylou J., North Cotabato; TAN, Sharee Ann T., Western Samar; TEODORO, Marcelino R., Marikina City; TEODORO, Monica Louise Prieto, Tarlac; TEVES, Pryde Henry A., Negros Or.; TUPAS, Neil C. Jr., Iloilo; UNGAB, Isidro T., Davao City; UY, Edwin C., Isabela;

UY, Reynaldo S., Western Samar; UY, Rolando A., Cagayan de Oro City; VALDEZ, Edgar L., APEC Party List; VALENCIA, Rodolfo G., Or. Mindoro; VARGAS, Florencio L., Cagayan; VILLAFUERTE, Luis R., Camarines Sur; VILLAROSA, Ma. Amelita C., Occ. Mindoro; VIOLAGO, Joseph Gilbert F., Nueva Ecija; YAP, Jose V., Tarlac; YU, Victor J., Zamboanga del Sur; ZAMORA, Manuel E., Compostela Valley; and ZIALCITA, Eduardo C., Parañaque.

* * *
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *